201 East Pleasant Street, Maquoketa, IA 52060
(563) 652-2484

Boards and Commissions

The City of Maquoketa has a variety of boards and commissions whose powers and duties are spelled out by ordinance. These groups deal with specific issue areas and make reports to the City Council. To be a member on a board or commission you must be a resident of the City of Maquoketa. The only exception to this rule is the one county seat on the Library Board.

For more information on any of the boards and commissions in the City of Maquoketa, please contact Maquoketa City Hall. For an application to apply to be on a board or commission please refer to our download center in the menu at the top of the page.

Following are the various boards and commissions that are in the City of Maquoketa.

Airport

  • 5 member commission
  • 5 year terms
  • Meets the 2nd Monday of each month
  • Council appointment
  • Current Members Include:
    • Susan Siems
    • John Williams
    • Jerald Bybee
    • Paul Hahle
    • Sue Sandberg

Non-voting Member-Councilperson Dan Holm

Non-voting Advisory positions-Kelly Bartels and Nic Hockenberry

Cable TV Commission

  • 5 member commission
  • 2 year terms
  • Meets as needed
  • Mayor appointment
  • Current Members Include:
    • Jeff Bodenhofer
    • Kirby Dague
    • Mark Beck
    • Rhonda Pape
    • Vacant

Karen Rubel, Local Access Manager

Non-Voting Member – Councilperson Nathan Woodward

Mediacom 1-800-747-8021

Civil Service Commission

  • 3 member commission
  • 6 year terms
  • Meets as needed
  • Council appointment
  • Current Members Include:
    • Milan James
    • Billy Coakley
    • Jeff Tampir

Historic Preservation Commission

  • 5 member commission
  • 3 year terms
  • Meets as needed
  • Mayor appointment
  • Current Members Include:
    • Ron Horan Jr.
    • Ellen Frantzen
    • Richard E. Stimmel
    • Tim Chapin
    • Jennifer Fowler

Library Board

  • 9 member board
  • 6 year terms
  • Meets the 2nd Wednesday of each month
  • Mayor appointment
  • Current Members Include:
    • VACANT
    • Kendra Beck
    • Mary Pat Burns
    • Billy Coakley
    • Jessica Pape
    • Lynn Bopes
    • Cindy Hepker
    • Judy Lyon
    • Jim England–County Representative

Katie Pauls, Librarian

Parks Board

  • 5 member board
  • 3 year terms
  • Meets as needed
  • Council appointment
  • Current Members Include:
    • Leo Biehl
    • Scott Warren
    • Ron Horan Jr.
    • Carol Hammill
    • Richard Wagner

Non-Voting Member – Councilperson Kevin Kuhlman

Planning and Zoning Commission

  • 7 member commission
  • 5 year terms
  • Meets as needed
  • Council appointment
  • Current Members Include:
    • Jason James
    • Robert Janecke
    • Heather Hafner
    • Mary Ann Lindgren
    • Duane Stickley
    • Ron Horan Jr.
    • VACANT

Property Maintenance Board

  • 5 member board
  • 3 year terms
  • Meets as needed
  • Mayor appointment
  • Current Members Include:
    • Charles Sagers
    • Heather Hafner
    • Joe Oclon
    • Steve Gisel
    • Barb Schroeder

Sidewalk Board

  • 7 member board
  • 3 year terms
  • Meets as needed
  • Mayor appointment
  • Current Members Include:
    • VACANT – 1st Ward
    • VACANT – 2nd Ward
    • VACANT – 3rd Ward
    • VACANT – 4th Ward
    • VACANT – 5th Ward
    • Dave Felderman – At Large
    • Steve Morehead – At Large

Tree Board

  • 5 member board
  • 3 year terms
  • Meets as needed
  • Mayor appointment
  • Current Members Include:
    • Vacant
    • Elaine Edwards
    • DeAnn Montoya
    • Richard Wagner
    • Glenn Short

Utility Board of Trustees

  • 5 member board
  • 6 year terms
  • Meets the 3rd Wednesday of the month
  • Mayor appointment
  • Current Members Include:
    • Aaron Eltrich
    • Jan Kahler
    • Andrea Jones
    • Megan Andresen
    • Abby Gehl

Chris Krogman, MMEU Manager

Zoning Board of Adjustment

  • 5 member board
  • 5 year terms
  • Meets as needed
  • Mayor appointment
  • Current Members Include:
    • Gerald Beau
    • VACANT
    • Jeryl Bowen
    • James Regenwether
    • Charles Reistroffer